High-power charging power supplies engineered for AI PCs, docking stations, portable power stations and industrial platforms: 140W to 330W GaN adapters, USB-C PD 3.1 EPR up to 240W on a single port (28V/5A) and higher across multi-port designs, with PD 3.0/3.1/3.2 compatibility and PD 3.2 AVS support. Built for Intel® Core™ Ultra, AMD Ryzen™ AI and Copilot+ PC laptops, mobile workstations and edge-compute boxes. Specification-led OEM/ODM, DoE Level VI efficiency, EN 55032 Class B.

AI PC & High-Power Charging ODM

High-Power Charging & Premium ODM

Specification-led OEM/ODM power for AI PC and high-performance computing — GaN adapters, USB-C PD 3.1 EPR and high-density modules from 140W to 330W.

High-Power Charging & Premium ODM

Build the Power Platform for High-Power Charging & Premium ODM

PaiYi supports specification-led, high-power charging and premium power ODM development for brands that need more than a commodity adapter. The electrical targets below remain open until the product category, power profile, target market and operating environment are confirmed.

Our value-added OEM/ODM approach targets high power density, a cost-optimized BOM and lower system cost — helping brands reach market faster with higher end-product value.
Product CategoryDevice type, form factor and target use case define the power environment.
Power and ChargingHigh-power output (100W–300W+), fast-charging protocols and standby behavior are specified around the product.
Thermal and SafetyCompact enclosures demand high efficiency and controlled thermal design.
Connectivity and ComplianceEMC, safety certification and compact integration are reviewed together.

High-Power Charging Power Supply Design Priorities

The final architecture should be selected from real product requirements rather than a fixed catalogue assumption.

Input and Output Definition

Confirm the input source, normal operating range, transient conditions, required output rails, regulation and sequencing expectations.

Power and Standby Demand

Define continuous and peak loads, fast-charging behavior and sleep, wake-up and standby consumption targets.

Efficiency and Thermal Design

High efficiency (≥94%) reduces heat and enables compact, high power-density designs that lower system cost.

Protection and Safety Certification

Specify input, output and thermal protection behavior, fault reporting and the required safety certification path (UL / CE / CCC).

Mechanical and Integration

Review enclosure, PCB or module format, dimensions, mounting, connectors and coexistence with wireless or connectivity modules.

EMC and Market Compliance

Evaluate emissions, immunity, surge and transient requirements for the target retail market and use environment.

Featured Application

High-Power Applications We Engineer For

High-power charging is not one product category. AI PCs pair an NPU with discrete graphics and push adapter demand to 140W–330W; the same platform work carries into multi-port docks, portable power stations, mini PCs and open-frame industrial modules. PaiYi develops high-density GaN adapters and USB-C PD 3.1 EPR supplies across that range, with PD 3.2 SPR AVS designed in.

AI PC & Creator Workstations

GaN adapters from 140W to 330W for Intel® Core™ Ultra, AMD Ryzen™ AI and Copilot+ PC laptops, holding voltage steady through NPU plus dGPU transient load steps.

Multi-Port Desktop & Docking

Shared-budget power management across four to six ports: up to 240W (28V/5A) on the primary port, with the remainder distributed by firmware policy.

Portable Power Stations

High-power USB-C PD input stages and external adapters for portable power stations, covering pass-through charging and the solar input boundary.

Mini PC, Edge & Industrial

Sustained 19V/20V rails and 240W to 330W open-frame modules for fanless mini PCs, edge-compute boxes and industrial equipment.

Application notes on this blog: portable power station chargers, mini PC power adapters, drone battery chargers, LEV chargers and AGV charging stations.

Preliminary Specification Worksheet

Values are intentionally left open for engineering review. They will be completed only after the project requirements are supplied.

Parameter
Target
Definition Required
Input Voltage
100–240V AC, 50/60Hz (wall & desktop); 12–24V DC (car)
Nominal source, operating range, surge and transient profile.
Output Voltage
USB-C PD: 5V / 9V / 12V / 15V / 20V (PD3.1 adds 28V); USB-A QC: 5V / 9V / 12V
Required rails, tolerances, regulation, ripple and sequencing.
Rated / Peak Power
65W – 165W GaN portfolio (up to 140W per USB-C port, PD3.1)
Continuous load, peak demand (100W–300W+), duty cycle and start-up behavior.
Efficiency Target
> 92% (DoE Level VI / CoC Tier 2); up to 94% at rated
Target efficiency (≥94%), thermal budget and derating.
Charging Protocol
USB PD 3.0 / PD 3.1, PPS, Qualcomm Quick Charge (QC 3.0); USB-C & USB-A
USB PD, PPS or proprietary fast-charging protocol and power rules.
Standby Consumption
< 0.15 W (ErP Lot 6); < 0.3 W ports active
Sleep current, wake-up method and allowed standby power.
Operating Temperature
0 to +40 °C ambient; component −40 to +85 °C
Ambient range, enclosure conditions, cooling and derating.
Protection & Certification
CE, FCC, RoHS; Qualcomm QC3.0 certified (model-dependent)
Required protection behavior and safety certification path (UL / CE / CCC).
EMC Requirements
EN 55032 Class B; CISPR 32; IEC 61000-3-2 / -3
Target standards, market, installation class and test scope.
Mechanical Format
Wall/Desktop 34–120mm enclosures; EU/US/UK/AU interchangeable plugs or IEC 60320 C8 inlet; Car cigarette-lighter; Furniture embedded
Enclosure, PCB or module format, dimensions, mounting and connectors.
PY-DC-GaN-140W 140W GaN Charger
Reference Design

PY-DC-GaN-140W — 140W GaN Charger (2C1A)

A shipped, certified example of our high-power GaN ODM platform: full-speed PD 3.1 EPR on a single port plus two extra devices, in a compact 2C1A body.

140W PD 3.1 EPR (28V/5A) 2C1A Triple-Port CB · CE · ErP · RoHS
SpecificationPY-DC-GaN-140W
Input100–240V~ 50/60Hz 2.0A (global)
USB-C15/9/12/15V 3A, 20V 4.6A (92W), 28V 5A (140W), PPS 3.3–20V
USB-C25/9/12/15V 3A, 20V 4.6A (92W), PPS 3.3–20V
USB-A5V 3A / 9V 2A / 12V 1.5A
Total Output140W Max
EfficiencyUp to 93.25% (28V/5A); ErP avg 90.16%
No-load Power0.16W
Dimensions / Weight78×77×30 mm / 0.35 kg
CertificationsCB (IEC 62368-1), CE, RoHS, ErP

Why it stands out

  • Full-speed laptop + 2 more devices. USB-C1 delivers the complete 140W (28V/5A) to a 16″ laptop, while USB-C2 and USB-A keep a phone and earbuds charging at the same time — something a single-port 140W brick cannot do.
  • Compact for a true 2C1A 140W unit. 78×77×30 mm / 0.35 kg (~180 cm³), smaller than comparable 2C1A 140W chargers.
  • Up to 93.25% efficiency at 28V/5A (single-port, 100% load); EU ErP (Reg. 2019/1782) compliant.
  • Universal protocols: USB PD 3.1 / PD 3.0 / PPS / QC — MacBook, iPad, iPhone, Galaxy, Steam Deck.
  • Certified safe: IEC 62368-1 (CB Scheme) + CE + RoHS + ErP, with OVP / OCP / OTP / SCP and CB-tested fault auto-shutdown.

This is one shipped reference configuration. The Preliminary Specification Worksheet above remains open for custom project requirements (power profile, target market, operating environment).

Integration with the Product System

A consumer electronics supply operates inside a wider product. Review of the surrounding system helps prevent late changes during validation.

System Context to Confirm

Product enclosure and airflow, AC/DC or DC/DC topology, fast-charging protocol (USB PD / proprietary), safety certification target, wireless and connectivity co-existence, thermal environment, target retail market and regulatory region.

OEM / ODM Development Scope

The project scope is defined jointly and documented before sampling.

Electrical and Mechanical Options

  • Input and output configuration
  • Power, efficiency and standby targets
  • Protection and thermal design scope
  • Charging protocol and connector definition
  • Housing, dimensions, mounting and labeling

Information Needed for Evaluation

  • Product category and target use case
  • Power profile and required output rails
  • Target market and compliance requirements
  • Operating environment and service-life expectation
  • Mechanical drawing, connector definition and order forecast

From Requirement Review to Production

Requirement Review

Confirm the electrical, mechanical, environmental and compliance inputs.

Architecture Proposal

Define the power platform, open items, validation scope and development path.

Sample Validation

Evaluate samples against agreed operating modes, faults and system conditions.

Production Readiness

Finalize approved specifications, documentation and manufacturing requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q
Who designs the GaN charger: power architecture, PCB, transformer, firmware/protocol and EMC?
Design work is ours. Power architecture and topology selection, schematic capture, PCB layout, the transformer and magnetics specification, the firmware and USB-C PD protocol stack, and EMC pre-compliance and optimization are all developed in-house by our engineering team in Huizhou. We are not reselling a bought-in module. The one step we deliberately do not run in-house is SMT placement: that happens at the Tier-1 SMT factory Paiyi Power holds a stake in, running Fuji NXT / M3S modules. Boards return to our Huizhou plant for incoming inspection, assembly, ATE functional test and aging, and every unit ships only after 100% inspection.
Q
What high-power applications do you build for?
AI PC and creator laptops, multi-port desktop and docking power, portable power station input stages, mini PCs and edge-compute boxes, plus 240W to 330W open-frame industrial modules.
Q
Can you build a charger above 240W?
A single USB-C PD port is capped at 240W (48V/5A) by the standard, so above that we use multi-port designs or open-frame modules. We will quote the architecture that fits your load rather than promise a number the connector cannot carry.
Q
What does PaiYi offer for high-power charging?
Specification-led OEM/ODM power for high-power charging products, targeting above 92 percent efficiency (DoE Level VI), below 0.15 W standby and EN 55032 Class B.
Q
Can you do premium ODM for charging brands?
Yes. Our ODM scope covers architecture proposal, mechanical and thermal design, and market-compliance support.
Q
What certifications are needed for chargers?
It depends on the market: UL/CE, IEC 62368-1, efficiency rules such as DoE VI or ErP, and regional safety marks.
Q
Do you support both AC and DC charging power?
We define input and output around your product system; discuss your charging topology with our engineering team.
Q
What wattage power adapter do AI PCs need?
AI PCs with an NPU and discrete graphics typically draw 140W to 330W. PaiYi develops high-density GaN adapters and USB-C PD 3.1 EPR supplies in this range for AI laptops and creator workstations.
Q
Do you build GaN chargers for AI laptops?
Yes. Our premium ODM line covers GaN-based AI PC chargers with USB-C PD 3.1 EPR (up to 240W single-port, higher across multi-port), engineered for Intel Core Ultra and AMD Ryzen AI platforms.
Q
Can you support AI workstation power up to 330W?
Yes. We design 240W to 330W compact adapters and open-frame modules for AI workstations and edge-compute boxes, targeting above 92 percent efficiency with low standby.

Discuss Your High-Power Charging Requirements

Share your target application, available specification, block diagram or operating conditions for an initial engineering review.